Sunday, December 4, 2011

More Layouts - Hot and Cold

I seem to be spending more and more time on these.  I did contrasting ideas for this layout assignment.  We were supposed to do a diagonal but calm layout.

And a curvy but dynamic layout.

Hopefully I was kinda successful.  

Sunday, November 27, 2011

Another Layout

In class, Dan Hansen split us up into 1's, 2's, and 3's.  I was a 3.  So, I had to do a "dynamic" layout, and this is what I came up with.

Monday, November 14, 2011


Today's layout class was about a mouse, a paint bucket, and a ladder.  I didn't do that.  Oops :P  I did a layout based on my film for this year.  

Yay for photoshop!

Snip Snip!

In story class a while ago, we had to do a shot study of a sequence from any movie of our choosing.  I chose Edward Scissorhands.  I just love all the romantic doom and gloom of that movie, and as I was watching this end action sequence, a lot of the shots were inspiring.  Also, the editing is bad-ass :)

Oh Edward, Kim will always love you

Monday, October 17, 2011

2nd Year Film Character

Main character for my film this year!! YEAH!!!!  I based him off of my brother and a friend in the department with me.  I'm happy I designed him early, cause last year it was pretty late in the year and my character ended up looking like those fruit pops you make in the freezer with plastic cups and those popsicle stick things.

Sketchbook Stuff

For some reason, everyone is making the "hmmmm" questioning face in this one